Conference Programme

    

** Programme subject to change **

Programme

Sunday 9th July

18.00 – 19.30

Dinner, Residents of Agnes Blackadder Hall

20.00 – 22.00

Welcome Reception, MUSA

 

 

Monday 10th July

08:00

Medical Science Building open – please put posters up.

 

OLEDs  

 

Session Chair - Ifor Samuel

 

08:30

Chihaya Adachi
Exciton management in OLEDs and future organic laser diodes.

09:15

Soo Young Park
Luminescent Organic Semiconductor.

09:40

Dan Credgington
High efficiency OLEDs enabled by molecular rotation.

10:05

Andy Monkman
100% efficient OLEDs using thermally activated delayed fluorescence; Vibrational coupling in TADF and how resonance between energy levels yields efficient OLEDs.

10:30

Larissa Bergmann 
Recent Development in highly efficient blue TADF emitter materials for OLEDs.

10:45

Coffee / tea

 

Light-emission 

 

Session Chair - Marek Pietrazkiewicz

 

11:15

Jean-Charles Ribierre
Towards CW lasing in organic semiconducting thin films.

11:40

Monika Pietrzyk
Vortex polymer lasers.

11:55

Murat Aydemir
The photophysics of an asymmetric donor-acceptor-donor' TADF molecule and reinterpretation of aggregation induced TADF emission.

12:10

Linda Peteanu 
Aggregation Effects on the Optical Properties of Conjugated Materials for Device Applications.

12:35

Paul Kleine
Conjugation induced thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF): from conventional non-TADF units to TADF-active polymers.

12:50

Lunch. Poster hall open.

 


Monday 10th July

 

Materials and excitons

 

Session Chair – Chantal Andraud

 

14:00

Peter Skabara
Investigating twisted and other non-conventional molecular architectures for application in organic electronics.

14:25

Wen-Yong Lai
Design and Synthesis of Starburst Emitters as Robust Gain Media for Organic Lasers.

14:40

Juliusz Sworakowski 
How reliable are indirect methods of determination of HOMO and LUMO energies in organic semiconductors?

14:55

Leonas Valkunas
Exciton-exciton annihilation and relaxation pathways in semoconducting carbon nanotubes.

15:20

Muhammad Tariq Sajjad
Controlling crystallinity and exciton diffusion by polymer processing.

15:35

Arvydas Ruseckas 
Dissimilar recombination rates of singlet and triplet charge transfer states in photovoltaic blends.

15:50

Coffee / tea

 

Biophotonics

 

Session Chair – Katarzyna Matczyszyn

 

16:10

Chantal Andraud
NIR molecules for nonlinear absorption and biological applications.

16:35

Joanna Olesiak-Banska
Gold and silver nanoclusters – multimodal biomarkers for nonlinear optical microscopy.

16:50

Marek Pietraszkiewicz 
Eu(III) and Tb(III) Tetraphenylimidodiphosphinates as Prospective Materials for Advanced Photoluminescent Diagnostics.

17:15

Marcel Schubert 
Dynamic refractive index sensing inside individually labelled live cells.

17:30

Leszek Mazur

Efficient singlet oxygen photogeneration by zinc porphyrins upon one- and two-photon excitation.

17:45

Caroline Murawski 
New Light for Controlling Life: Stimulating Neurons in Drosophila Larvae Using Organic Light-Emitting Diodes.

18:00

Dinner, Residents of Agnes Blackadder Hall

19:00

Poster Session - hall opens

19:30 – 20:30

Odd numbered posters

20:30 – 21:30

Even numbered posters

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 11th July

 

Photonics

 

Session Chair – Andrzej Miniewicz

 

08:30

Yasuhiro Koike
Novel Photonic Polymers for Ultra High-Speed and High-Quality Display Systems.

09:15

Rainer Mahrt
Bose-Einstein Condensation in a Polymer: Towards a Quantum Simulator.

09:40

Arko Graf 
Electrically pumped exciton-polaritons in the near-infrared.

09:55

David Lidzey
Strong coupling in optical microcavities: from fluorescent dyes to living bacteria.

10:20

Arunandan Kumar 
Strong light-matter interaction modified energy landscape of an organic semiconductor.

10:35

Coffee/tea

 

Photonics

 

 

Session Chair – Eunkyoung Kim

 

11:00

John Lupton
Controlling H- and J-type aggregation: from single polymer nanoparticles to transition-metal dichalcogenide single-photon LEDs.

11:25

Lech Sznitko 
Distributed feedback lasing in polymers, doped and substituted with luminescent chromophores.

11:40

Isabelle Ledoux
Metallic nanoparticles for quadratic nonlinear optics: size and shape effects.

12:05

Yohei Yamamoto
Whispering gallery mode lasing from self-assembled conjugated polymer microspheres.

12:20

Luana Persano
Electrospun light-emitting nanofibers for next lasing applications.

12:45

Markus Karl
Ultra-lightweight distributed feedback membrane lasers based on conjugated polymers.

13:00

Lunch

13:45

Excursion to Glamis Castle

19:00

Dinner, Residents of Agnes Blackadder Hall

20:30

Whisky Tasting, Younger Hall

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

Photophysics

 

Session Chair – Peter Skabara

 

08:30

Donal Bradley
Conformation as a Vector for Optoelectronic and Photonic Property Control in Conjugated Polymers.

09:15

Roberto Faria
Plasmon enhanced fluorescence and emission lifetime modulation of conjugated polymers by metallic copper cavity arrays.

09:40

Rafael Munoz Marmol
Matrix effect on the optical and laser properties of perylene dyes dispersed in thermoplastic polymer films.

09:55

Andrzej Miniewiccz
Physics of optical trapping of untrappable particles - gas bubbles.

10:20

Yaakov Tischler 
Microcavity Lasers Based on a Single Organic Monolayer with High Gain.

10:40

Coffee / tea

 

Hybrid Materials

 

Session Chair - Jacek Ulanski

 

11:00

Pierre Audebert
Enhancement of light emission using organic fluorophores as antennas in unusual situations: The cases of tetrazines and 2-D hybrid perovskites.

11:25

Pavlos Manousiadis 
High speed visible light communication employing organic semiconductors.

11:40

Adam Pron
Hybrids of inorganic semiconductor nanocrystals and organic electroactive molecules. Preparation and properties.

12:05

Rui Bian 
High-Speed MIMO Visible Light Communication using Organic Solar Cell Detectors.

12:20

Carlos Silva
Excited-state dynamics in metal halide perovskites probed via two-dimensional coherent spectroscopy.

12:45

Lunch

13:30

Publishing workshop


Wednesday 12th July

 

Patterning and Materials

 

Session Chair - Isabelle Ledoux

 

14:15

Kwang Sup Lee
Fabrication of 3D Microstructures by Two-Photon Polymerization for Photonic and Biophotonic Applications.

14:40

Alexander Kanibolotsky 
Synthesis and physical properties of a novel colour converter for visible light communication.

14:55

Rajesh Menon
Going beyond the far-field diffraction limit in nanopatterning using photochromic molecules.

15:20

Olga Rancova
Do dynamical properties of molecular aggregates obey Gaussian statistics?

15:35

Malgorzata Zagorska
Low and high molecular mass derivatives of naphthalene bisimide. Synthesis, properties and applications.

15:50

Coffee/tea

Transistors and charge transport

 

Session Chair - Heinz Bässler

16:10

Wojciech Pisula
Self-Assembly into Mono- and Multilayer Organic Field-Effect Transistors.

16:35

Alexander Kunz
Charge Carrier Trapping Controlled by Polymer Blend Phase Dynamics.

16:50

Jacek Ulanski
Ultrathin ambipolar organic field effect transistors.

17:15

Axel Fischer 
Investigating recombination in OLEDs by temperature-dependent luminance-current-voltage characteristics.

17:30

Eunkyoung Kim
Control of charge transport across interfaces of polymer films for bistable electrochromism.

17:55

Free time

19:30

Drinks Reception, Upper College Hall

20:00

Dinner, Lower College Hall

22:00

Ceilidh, Upper College Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 13th July

Solar Cells and Materials

 

Session Chair – Juliusz Sworakowski

 

09:00

Anna Köhler
Photogeneration and Recombination at Conjugated Polymer Interfaces.

09:25

Carlos Cesar Bof Bufon
Charge transport across hybrid organic/inorganic molecular heterojunctions.

09:40

Petr Toman
Model of the charge carrier mobility in disordered linear conjugated polymers.

09:55

Paul Shaw
Charge generation in non-fullerene donor-acceptor blends for organic solar cells.

10:10

Justyna Szostak
Theoretical modeling of current-voltage characteristics of organic single and bilayer photovoltaic cells.

10:25

Bernd Ebenhoch 
Beyond the Shockley Equation: Reliable Parameter Extraction from Low-Mobility Organic Solar Cells.

10:40

Coffee / tea

 

Solar Cells

 

Session Chair – Adam Pron

 

11:05

Vidas Gulbinas
Charge carrier motion dynamics in organic solar cells.

11:30

Miroslaw Mensik 
Kinetics of polaron pairs and polarons in P3HT thin films after photoexcitation.

11:45

Lethy Krishnan Jagadamma
Dual function additives for highly efficient fullerene and non-fullerene based polymer solar cells.

12:00

Wichard Beenken 
AnE-PV Copolymers – a Model System for Order and Disorder Effects in Polymer-based Photovoltaics.

12:15

Sanjay Ghosh
What happens when diiodooctane is used in small molecule-fullerene organic solar cells?

12:30

Irena Kulszewicz-Bajer 
Luminescent and charge transport properties of quinacridone derivatives.

12:45

Calvyn Howells
Fluor modified PEDOT:PSS for enhanced polymer solar cell performance.

13:15

Closing speech

13:15

Lunch

14:00

Conference ends